News

Check out what has been happening in Utah Golf.

Weir’s Run of Playing in 48 Straight Majors Ends

After playing in all of pro golf’s major tournaments since the 1999 U.S. Open, Mike Weir will miss the 2011 Open after performing poorly in a sectional qualifying event Monday in Columbus, Ohio.
The Sandy resident shot 77-75 for a total of 8-over-par 152, tying for 94th place among 119 contestants — with 16 players advancing. Weir’s run of 48 majors was second on the active list to Vijay Singh, who did not attempt to qualify. Sergio Garcia, who advanced in Memphis, Tenn., will take the lead by teeing off next week in his 48th straight major.
At various sites, six other Utahns were eliminated Monday. Daniel Summerhays (67-71) missed by three strokes in Memphis and his cousin, Joseph Summerhays (72-69), also was three shots off in Glendale, Calif.
Clay Ogden (72-72) missed by four strokes in Bremerton, Wash. Three Utahns didn’t come close: Zach Johnson (73-75) in Dallas, Zac Blair (71-75) in Rockville, Md., and Luke Swilor (75-78) in Glendale.
Complete scores were as follows:
 
2011 U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying Results
(a)=amateur
(x)=in a playoff
 
Monday, May 23
Ibaraki, Japan – Ibaraki G.C. (West Course): 34 players for four spots
 
Do-Hoon Kim, Korea 70-65 —135
Scott Barr, Australia 72-63 —135 
Kenichi Kuboya, Japan 66-69—135 
Sang-Moon Bae, Korea 70-66—136 
Kim Dae-Hyun, Korea 68-68—136Failed to qualify
Masaya Tomida, Japan 70-67—137 (2nd alternate)Kunihiro Kamii, Japan 72-65—137 Hideto Tanihara, Japan 69-68—137 Wen-Chong Liang, China 67-71–138 Han Lee, Huntington Beach, CA 71-68—139 Tetsuji Hiratsuka, Japan 73-67—140 Michio Matsumura, Japan 69-71—140 Yoshikazu Haku, Japan 71-69—140 Kazuhiko Hosokawa, Japan 72-70—142 Takashi Kanemoto, Japan 69-74—143 Azuma Yano, Japan 69-74—143Makoto Inoue, Japan 74-70—144Takuya Taniguchi, Japan 75-70—145Shinichi Yokota, Japan 71-75—146Marcus Both, Australia 75-72—147Hiroshi Iwata, Japan 73-77—150Ryuichi Oda, Japan 75-77—152Skye Inakoshi(a), Honolulu, HI 83-81—164
Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand  WD Mamoru Osanai, Japan  WD Jay Choi, Wildomar, CA  WD Shunsuke Sonoda, Japan  WD Mitsuhiro Tateyama, Japan  WD Jae-Bum Park, Korea  WD Pariya Junhasavasdikul, Thailand  WD Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand  WD Seuk Hyun Baek, Korea WDNobuhiro Masuda, Japan  WDKaname Yokoo, Japan  WD
 
Monday, May 30
Surrey, England – Walton Heath G.C. (Old and New Courses): 82 players for 11 spots
 
Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 64-71—135
Shane Lowry, Ireland 69-67—136
Maarten Lafeber, The Netherlands 73-63—136
Thomas Levet, France 66-71—137
Robert Rock, England 70-68—138
David Howell, England 72-66—138
Alexander Noren, Sweden 67-72—139
Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 70-69—139
Robert Dinwiddie, England 69-70—139
Marcel Siem, Germany 67-72—139
Johan Edfors, Sweden 70-70—140
Andreas Harto, Denmark 70-70—140
Failed To Qualify 
Richie Ramsay, Scotland 71-69—140 (2nd alternate)
Gregory Bourdy, France 68-73—141
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 67-74—141
Soren Hansen, England 69-72—141
Raphael Jacquelin, Switzerland 68-73—141
Wade Ormsby, Australia 69-72—141
Gary Boyd, England 72-70—142
Rhys Davies, Wales 71-71—142
Nick Dougherty, England 72-70—142
Shiv Kapur, India 72-70—142
Soren Kjeldsen, England 69-73—142
Mark Tullo, Chile 72-70—142
Alejandro Canizares, Spain 73-70—143
Daniel Vancsik, Argentina 68-75—143
Martin Wiegele, Austria 68-75—143
Christian Cevaer, Switzerland 72-72—144
Keith Horne, South Africa 72-72—144
Jeppe Huldahl, Denmark 73-71—144
Andrew Marshall, England 74-70—144
Pablo Martin Benavides, Spain 71-73—144
Peter O’Malley, Australia 71-73—144
Steve Webster, England 76-68—144
George Coetzee, South Africa 72-73—145
Ross Fisher, England 74-71—145
Daniel Gaunt, England 72-73—145
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 72-73—145
Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 72-73—145
Julio Zapata, Argentina 72-74—146
Gary Murphy, Ireland 76-71—147
Leif Olson, Scottsdale, Ariz. 72-75—147
Romain Wattel, France 69-78—147
Matthew Zions, Australia 74-73—147
Oscar Floren, Sweden 69-79—148
Simon Khan, England 73-75—148
Pablo Larrazabal Corominas, Spain 73-75—148
Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain 72-77—149
Andrew Dodt, Australia 73-76—149
David Griffiths, England 75-74—149
Samuel Walker, England 74-75—149
Ross McGowan, England 71-79—150
Lee Slattery, England 76-74—150
Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France 78-73—151
Rick Kulacz, Australia 76-75—151
Tjaart Van Der Walt, South Africa 75-78—153
Mark Haastrup, Denmark 76-78—154
(a) Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C. 76-79—155
(a) Alexander Levy, France 81-76—157
John Parry, England WD
Michael Jonzon, Sweden WD
Danny Willett, England WD
Richard Finch, England WD
Brett Rumford, Australia WD
Rafa Echenique, Argentina WD
Danny Lee, Irving, Texas WD
Jeev Milkha Singh, India WD
Rikard Karlberg, Sweden WD
Anthony Kang, Phoenix, Ariz. WD
Marco Ruiz, Paraguay WD
Niclas Fasth, Sweden WD
Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden WD
Alvaro Velasco, Spain WD
Scott Jamieson, Scotland WD
Christian Nilsson, Sweden WD
Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay WD
Alexandre Kaleka, France WD
Scott Harrington,Scottsdale, Ariz. WD
Carlos Del Moral, Spain WD
Fredrik Andersson Hed, Sweden WD
Mikko Ilonen, Finland WD
Michael Jonzon, Sweden WD
 
Monday, June 6
Glendale, Calif. (Oakmont Country Club)
94 players for five spots
 
Scott Pinckney (a), Scottsdale, Ariz. 67-70–137
Matthew Edwards, Las Cruces, N.M. 67-70–137
Beau Hossler, Jr. (a), Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. 67-71–138
Steven Irwin (a), Arvada, Colo. 67-71–138
xBrian Locke, Los Angeles, Calif. 69-70—139
Failed to qualify
xJeffrey Roth, Farmington, N.M. 69-70—139 (1st Alternate)  
xGrant Rappleye (a), Elk Grove, Calif. 74-65—139 (2nd Alternate)
            xTodd Fischer , Livermore, , Calif. 71-68–139
Kent Eger, Scottsdale, Ariz. 69-71–140
Dillon Dougherty, La Quinta, Calif. 72-69–141
Brett Kanda, Las Vegas, Nev. 72-69–141
Peter Campbell, Encinitas, Calif. 73-68–141
Joseph Summerhays, Farmington, Utah 72-69–141
Nathan Tyler, Tucson, Ariz. 72-70–142
Martin Trainer (a), Palo Alto, Calif. 70-72–142
Damian Yi, Santa Clarita, Calif. 73-69–142
Maximilian Greil (a), Dana Point, Calif. 68-75–143
Dan Kupfer, Costa Mesa, Calif. 73-70–143
Mark Anguiano (a), Whittier, Calif. 72-71–143
Monte Montgomery, Henderson, Nev. 71-72–143
Charlie Wi, Los Angeles, Calif. 70-73–143
Brian Gonzales, Lakewood, Calif. 73-70–143
Jack Paton (a), Hillsborough, Calif. 71-72–143
John Chin, Temecula, Calif. 73-71–144
Jason Preeo, Highlands Ranch, Colo. 76-68–144
Tommy Medina, Mesa, Ariz. 70-75–145
Nathan Celusta (a), Newbury Park, Calif. 74-71–145
Justin Itzen, Pomona, Calif. 70-75–145
Angelo Que, Philippines 71-75–146
Ben Scribner, Hillsborough, Calif. 75-71–146
Ben Geyer (a), Arbuckle, Calif. 75-71–146
Michael Drake, Fontana, Calif. 75-71–146
Andrew Perez (a), Oxnard, Calif. 74-73–147
Mark Summerville, San Diego, Calif. 73-74–147
Harry Rudolph III, La Jolla, Calif. 70-77–147
Jake Sarnoff (a), Manhattan Beach, Calif. 72-75–147
Andrew Putnam (a), University Place, Wash. 71-76–147
Daniel Miernicki (a), Santee, Calif. 78-69–147
Byron Smith, Palm Desert, Calif. 72-75–147
Barry Conser, Phoenix, Ariz. 74-73–147
John Colyar, Saratoga, Calif. 74-73–147
Nick Paez (a), San Bernardino, Calif. 73-74–147
Jim Empey, Boise, Idaho 74-74–148
Christopher Evans, Palm Desert, Calif. 75-73–148
Andrew Bieber (a), Shaker Heights, Ohio 72-76–148
Scott Clayton, San Bernardino, Calif. 73-75–148
Isaac Sanchez, Folsom, Calif. 73-76–149
            Eric Meeks, Las Vegas, Nev. 73-76–149
Eric Mina (a), Fremont, Calif. 72-77–149
Eric Meichtry, Murrieta, Calif. 76-73–149
Nate Whitson, Ventura, Calif. 77-73–150
Stephen Sear (a), Washoe Valley, Nev. 74-76–150
John Catlin (a), Albuquerque, N.M. 72-78–150
Peter Lansburgh (a), Elk Grove, Calif. 80-71–151
Spencer Fletcher (a), Los Altos, Calif. 74-77–151
Jason Beach, Los Alamitos, Calif. 74-77–151
Kevin Lim (a), Long Beach, Calif. 76-75–151
Jake Knapp (a), Costa Mesa, Calif. 73-79–152
Jerry Chen, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 74-78–152
Max Homa (a), Valencia, Calif. 70-82–152
A.J. Shiffert, Visalia, Calif. 76-76–152
David Games, Youngstown, Ohio 76-76–152
Greg Bruckner, Phoenix, Ariz. 77-75–152
Pace Johnson (a), Fresno, Calif. 77-75–152
Joshua Wooding, Riverside, Calif. 75-77–152
Ryan Keith, Saugus, Calif. 75-77–152
John Young Kim (a), Walnut, Calif. 76-76–152
Rusty Stiles, Folsom, Calif. 74-78–152
Luke Swilor, West Jordan, Utah 75-78–153
Brennan Amirkhizi (a), Encino, Calif. 74-79–153
Joseph Kinney, Phoenix, Ariz. 80-73–153
Jeff Nichols, Mesa, Ariz. 78-75–153
Justin Pitts, Bakersfield, Calif. 74-80–154
Ryan Ursiny, Grass Valley, Calif. 73-82–155
Joey Citro, Glendora, Calif. 79-76–155
Brian Kelley (a), Murrieta, Calif. 76-79–155
Kevin DeHuff (a), Coto De Caza, Calif. 79-76–155
Daniel Lee (a), Valencia, Calif. 77-79–156
John Buffalo, Pueblo, Colo. 82-74–156
Andrew Rauscher, Peoria, Ariz. 76-80–156
Brett Viboch, Moraga, Calif. 80-77–157
Andy Moren, Turlock, Calif. 78-79–157
Dino Giacomazzi, Seaside, Calif. 81-76–157
Richard Hearden III (a), Green Bay, Wis. 74-83–157
Gyles Robin, Estero, Fla. 81-77–158
Anthony Maccioli (a), Mesa, Ariz. 79-81–160
Carlo Borunda, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. 79-83–162
Steve Lim (a), Los Angeles, Calif. 73-WD–WD
Chris Ellis (a), San Jose, Calif. 75-WD–WD
Charlie Beljan, Mesa, Ariz. 75-WD–WD
Ben Fox, Studio City, Calif. 75-WD–WD
Stan Mathews, Manteca, Calif. 78-NC–NC
J.J. Spaun (a), Los Angeles, Calif. 72-WD–WD
Mitch McDowell, Phoenix, Ariz. 85-NC–NC
 
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley Golf Club)
56 players for three spots
 
Joey Lamielle, Sarasota, Fla. 68-72—140
Michael Barbosa (a), Saint Petersburg, Fla. 68-73–141
Sam Saunders, Orlando, Fla. 69-72—141
Failed To Qualify
Andres Echavarria (a) – A, Colombia 68-73—141 (1st Alternate)
Blayne Barber (a) – A, Lake City, Fla. 70-72—142 (2nd alternate)
Jimmy Lytle, Ocean Ridge, Fla. 75-67—142
Bill Anderson (a), Deltona, Fla. 69-74—143
Brett Bergeron, LaPlace, La. 71-72—143
Brett Stegmaier, Vero Beach, Fla. 68-75—143
David Steele, Fort Myers, Fla. 69-74—143
David Suggs, Orlando, Fla. 71-72—143
Duke Butler IV (a), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 74-69—143
Steve Runge, Valrico, Fla. 71-72—143
Jess Daley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 71-73—144
Sawyer Shaw (a), West Palm Beach, Fla. 70-74—144
Brendon Ehlers, Jacksonville, Fla. 68-77—145
Derek Fathauer, Jensen Beach, Fla. 69-76—145
Harold Baldwin, Jacksonville, Fla. 73-72—145
Alan Morin, Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 73-73—146
Curtis Thompson (a), Coral Springs, Fla. 75-71—146
Gary Koch, Tampa, Fla. 72-74—146
Ronaldo Francisco, Brazil 71-75—146
Ted Smith, Westlake, Ohio 74-72—146
Tyler Hitchcock, Orlando, Fla. 73-73—146
Tyson Alexander, Gainesville, Fla. 74-72—146
Daniel Mazziotta, Fort  Myers, Fla. 76-71—147
Tommy Gibson, Vero Beach, Fla. 73-74—147
Brian Richey, Lakeland, Fla. 73-75—148
Derrick Bohannon, Palm City, Fla. 70-78—148
Johnny Delprete, Palm City, Fla. 75-73—148
Michael Hebert (a), Orlando, Fla. 74-74—148
Robert Taylor, Inverness, Fla. 73-75—148
Roger Rowland, Ocala, Fla. 73-75—148
Savio Nazareth, Kernersville, N.C. 75-73—148
Travis Perkins, Lewis Center, Ohio 75-73—148
Chris Kennedy (a), Sarasota, Fla. 75-74—149
David Ladd, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 75-74—149
Jonathan Vion, Coral Springs, Fla. 75-74—149
Tommy Stankowski, Fort Myers, Fla. 75-74—149
Brian Ward, Sarasota, Fla. 71-79—150
Greg Sonnier, Lake Charles, La. 76-74—150