News

Check out what has been happening Golf.

Yongyuan Named Freshman of the Year And First Team All-Conference; Prasurtwong Named To Third Team

BOULDER CITY, Nev. — The Big Sky Conference announced their 2018-19 Women’s Golf All-Conference Teams on Thursday ahead of the 2019 Big Sky Conference Championships. Thunderbird freshman Chanikan (Pluem) Yongyuan was named Freshman of the Year by the conference office, as well as First Team All-Conference, while Kamonwan (Poy) Prasurtwong was named to the All-Conference Third Team.

Yongyuan is the second Thunderbird to earn the honor since the T-Birds joined the Big Sky Conference, as Prasurtwong took home the title in 2017.

The freshman Thunderbird has been nothing short of spectacular for SUU, never finishing lower than 17th in the field at an event this season.

With two individual victories this season, Yongyuan tied the Big Sky record for number of Player of the Week honors awarded to a single player in a season with five. She also earned eight top-10 finishes through the course of the season.

For Prasurtwong, this is the third season in a row she has received an honor from the conference office.

She earned First Team All-Big Sky honors as a freshman, and Second Team honors as a sophomore.

Thursday’s practice round leads into the 2019 Big Sky Championships, which will run Friday to Sunday at Boulder Creek Golf Club.

Stats for the event will be available on www.golfstat.com.

Stay current on all things SUU Golf by following @SUUGolf on Twitter and Instagram, and by liking the Southern Utah Golf page on Facebook.

Read all about the Thunderbirds on www.suutbirds.com.

2019 Big Sky All-Conference Team

Player of the Year: Sophie Hausmann, Idaho

Freshman of the Year: Chanikan (Pluem) Yongyuan, Southern Utah

#Denotes Four-Time First Team Honoree

^Denotes Second-Time First Team Honoree

First Team

Sophie Hausmann, Idaho#

Chanikan (Pluem) Yongyuan, Southern Utah

Julia Becker, Sacramento State^

Corinne Viden, Sacramento State

Valeria Patino, Idaho

Second Team

Sofie Babic, Sacramento State

Jasmine Cabajar, Portland State

Nishtha Madan, Sacramento State

Alexa Clark, Eastern Washington

Michelle Kim, Idaho

Third Team

Beah Cruz, Northern Colorado

Aleksandra Chekalina, Northern Arizona

Valerie Hernandez, Portland State

Kamonwan (Poy) Prasurtwong, Southern Utah

Ashley Croft, Northern Arizona

Honorable Mention

Sydney Smith, Sacramento State

Eliska Kocourkova, Northern Arizona

Madalyn Ardueser, Eastern Washington

Vicky Tsai, Idaho

Lexi Keene, Northern Arizona