News

Check out what has been happening in Utah Golf.

288 Tee Off Monday at Soldier Hollow in Quest for 115th Utah State Amateur Title

The 115th consecutive running of the Utah State Am begins Monday at Soldier Hollow with a field of 288 players vying for 64 match play spots through a two-day 36-hole qualifying on both the Gold and Silver Courses.
The second round of qualifying will be held Tuesday, followed by the traditional playoff for the final match play spots. The first round of match play will be held Wednesday.
The State Am Breakfast of Champions will be held Thursday morning followed by the Round of 32 in the morning and the Round of 16 in the afternoon.
Friday will have the quarterfinals in the morning and the semifinals in the afternoon, and the 36-hole championship match will be held Saturday.
Defending champion Jon Wright will be playing in the qualifying without the same kind of suspense facing the other 287 players. As defending champion he is exempt into the match play portion of the tournament that will begin Wednesday. He will be playing to get acquainted with the course and to get his competitive juices ready to defend his title.
Daniel Summerhays, currently playing on the PGA Tour, was the last Utah State Am champion to win back-to-back titles. He did it more than a decade ago, making Jon Wright’s odds of repeating pretty slim.
With match play expanding to 64 players his odds are even lower. This year’s champion will have to win six straight matches, one more than all the previous State Am champs.
The pairings for the first day are posted below, or to view them online CLICK HERE
Players will tee off in morning and afternoon sessions off number one and ten tees on both the Gold and Silver courses.
In addition to Jon Wright the former champions in the field include Jeff Evans, Joe Parkinson, Dan Horner, Clark Rustand, Darrin Overson, Todd Barker, and Steve Borget.
Former runnerups in the field include Kirk Siddens, Stratton Schulz, and John Tagge.
Utah State AmateurMonday Morning Pairings
Gold Course #1 Tee7:15- Jacob Holt, Devon Purser, Dan Horner7:25- Brandon Kida, Mike Jurca, Tommy Forsman7:35- Zach Johnson, Nick Smart, Uitualagi Laauli7:45- Jordan Hammer, Ryan Brimley, Jeff Jolley7:55- Mike Branca, Kirk Siddens, Hayden Christensen8:05- Nic Booth, Nate Nyman, Conner Jones8:15- Clark Rustand, Nick Drost, Connor Van Gilder8:25- Tommy Higham, Stratton Schulz, Rhett Rasmussen8:35- Dave Poggi, Cole Crowther, Justin Shaw8:45- Pete Bennett, Jeff Powars, Berkley Stulce8:55- Colton Dallimore, Matt Bushman, George Williams9:05- Robert Smart, Brett Garner, Thomas Young
Gold Course #10 Tee7:15- Tyler Miner, Jon Christensen, Michael Coopman7:25- Jason Smith, Scott Fairbanks, Stewart Rutter7:35- Dale Thomas, Pat Murphy, Chris Grant7:45- Steve Croft, Bob Mitchell, Austin Zetting7:55- Jeremy Tye, Rich Harrington, Mike Jorgensen8:05- Kalin Peterson, Robert Woods, Braxton Barber8:15- Brady Boman, Boston Watts, Craig Wilson8:25- Todd Francis, Kurt Jamison, Jason Struck8:35- Brady Stanger, Corey Matthews, Michael Johnson8:45- Ike Tingey, Andrew Harveson, Rigo Jimenez8:55- Reed Nielsen, Steve Borget, Nick Collazo9:05- Bubba Hall, Casey Murray, Shawn Micek
Utah State AmateurMonday Morning Pairings
Silver Course #1 Tee7:18- Mike Rowley, Matt McArthur, Casey Halliday7:28- Cody Wass, Jake Peterson, Aaron Hutchings7:38- Bjorn Rejo, Jacob Wagstaff, Derek Squire7:48- Curtis Cook, Blake Henson, Jason Labrum7:58- Garrett McBride, Jeremy Thomas, Joshua Jensen8:08- Derek Smith, Nathan Archibald, Chris Jackson8:18- Mike Holm, Ryan Bolton, Jose Valle8:28- Tim Erickson, Peter Stuhr, Chris Wheat8:38- Dustin Richardson, Justin Bateman, Zane Stanger8:48- Paul Hammer, Jonathan Zawislak, Anthony Provenza8:58- Brian Young, Chick Lignell, Andrew Howe9:08- Dan Ihler, Roger Dorman, Erik Heiny
Silver Course #10 Tee7:21- Kyler Edgehouse, Scott Drake, Bryce Till7:31- Jeff Ford, Fred Larsen, Lee Schulz7:41- Corbin Chasel, Andrew Sellers, Robert Tomsick7:51- Ryan Edvalson, Josh Colledge, Alex Herzog8:01- Cory Alder, Kurt Bell, Scott Sharman8:11- Matt McCandless, Mark Newey, Dexter Edwards8:21- Jordan Tingey, Steve Warnick, Denny Job8:31- Jared Empey, Troy Parsons, Charlie Gladwell8:41- Dylan Chugg, Dan Kooyman, Brennan Wright8:51- Mike Jones, Chad Brown, Casey Shaw9:01- Brian Zullo, Jeremy Tomsick, Lonnie Strasburg9:11- Christopher Carter, Mason Fox, Ryan Kogan
 
Utah State AmateurMonday Afternoon Pairings
Gold Course #1 Tee12:30- Christian Jensen, Jay Sheridan, JT Timmons12:40- Matt Cook, Todd Smithson, Sam Haslam12:50- Todd Barker, Richard Church, Rob Bachman1:00- Matt Burton, Elden Parker, Luke Crapo1:10- Troy Crosland, Keith Olson, Joshua Eldredge1:20- Riley Moyes, Zach Pymm, Dan Wolfe1:30- Ryan Simons, Jarrad Kppen, Troy Creer1:40- John Hansgen, Shayne Burke, Mathieu Squires1:50- Jeremy Child, Casey Dittman, Jeff Miller2:00- Michael Walburger, Jay DeJesus, Brady Garn2:10- Presten Norton, Jaece Stokes, Jaren Hunsaker2:20- Joe Anderson, Ben Jorgensen, Jeff Randle
Gold Course #10 Tee12:30- Jared Pena, Chace Bickmore, John Lindsay12:40- Darrin Railsback, Kelly Moore, Andy Jay Neff12:50- Alex Crandall, Brad Hendrix, Jake Francom1:00- Tyler Hand, Derek Edvalson, Don Peterson1:10- Josh Laney, Charlie Swilor, Kurt Carroll1:20- Brett Kimball, Troy Miya, Davis Evans1:30- Shay Cowan, T.J. Telford, Kris Thomson1:40- Tom Obray, Michael Haws, Alex Graser1:50- John Cadia, Jeff Tucker, Dan Johnson2:00- Otto Carter, Jake Leigh, Dave Dorton2:10- Mark Mortensen, Patrick Rimi, Jeremy Edwards2:20- Zachary Shepherd, Jordan Curtis, Rick Wright
 
Utah State AmateurMonday Afternoon Pairings
Silver Course #1 Tee12:33- Cole Ogden, Eric Rustand, Gentry Hicks12:43- Jon Wright, Jeff Evans, Joe Parkinson12:53- Tyler Abegglen, Carey Shinkle, Tanner Higham1:03- Noah Cook, Jordan Rodgers, John Owen1:13- Kai Ruiz, Jason Griggs, Austin Banz1:23- Kelton Hirsch, Kenny You, Sammy Cole1:33- Brandon Stoppelmoor, David Cunningham, Darrin Overson1:43- CJ Lee, Jonathan Oettli, Jonathon Thomas1:53- Aaron Jorgensen, Justin Shluker, Charlie Duensing2:03- Adam Tebbs, Steve Poulson, David Booth2:13- Shane Romano, Dana Nelson, Chris Hermanson2:23- Mike Hawkins, Rich Tripp, Joey Olson
Silver Course #10 Tee12:36- Jeremy Liddiard, David Jennings, Seokown Jeon12:46- Paul Cannon, Preston Richards, Jared Overton12:56- Brandon Hargett, Andrew Cottle, John Tagge1:06- Brent Bryson, Brett Sampson, Matthew Loosle1:16- Riley Morgan, Brett Higgins, Joe Webber1:26- Greg Snyder, Mark Beese, Jake Stevenson1:36- Eric Loveland, Clark Jones, Greg Wojtkun1:46- Mike Behle, Chad Crowther, Blake Murray1:56- Nate Herzog, Rafe Johnston, Bill Probst2:06- Josh Summerhays, Justin Labrum, Marc Briggs2:16- Tanner Howard, Kolton Remund, Zach Bachman2:26- Dan Nuttal, Tanner Clark, Taylor Yardley